Advantage Privacy Policy

As a Microsoft Gold Partner, Advantage is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their data. Please find our Privacy Policy below.

Advantage Privacy Policy

Welcome to Advantage Business Systems Limited’s (Advantage) privacy notice.

Advantage respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Advantage collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or download any gated content.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Advantage Business Systems Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Advantage”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Advantage Business Systems Limited
Company Number: 17785340
Name or title of DPO: Steve Godfrey
Postal address: 68 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9LJ
Email address: hello@advantage.co.uk
Telephone number: 020 3004 4600

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 17th May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1.ABOUT US

We are Advantage Business Systems LTD (“Advantage”), a limited company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 17785340) with its head office at 68 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9LJ. Please see our Contact Us page for more information.

2.THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service or services that you’ve requested, and to keep you informed of our latest offerings and upcoming events. Furthermore, we may also collect, store and use data on the following:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
(b) information relating to any work carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our services;
(c) information that you provide to us via our online contact forms or by phone or email;
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, webinars, gated content and/or newsletters;
(e) any other information that you choose to send/share to us.

4.WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

The personal information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways: to provide a service you have requested, to understand your business requirements better, to inform you of upcoming events, services that we provide; or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide extra information.

Specifically, we use the information we collect in the following ways:

(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(d) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(e) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have agreed to this, by email or similar technology;
(f) provide third parties with statistical information about our users - not that this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.
We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
(h) cookies - You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in Section 4 above.

- Internal Third Parties (For example: To complete required services, such as product transfers or upgrades).
- External Third Parties (For example: Service providers for our products and services).
- Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Advantage will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Some of our partners may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We make sure that anyone who provides a service on behalf of Advantage enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the defined purpose relating to the service.

Furthermore, we may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers and agents, insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes, as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within Advantage and to external service providers where necessary. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

- We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
- Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
- Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

8. DATA SECURITY

Advantage is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

As part of the services offered to you through the Advantage website, we normally only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if one of our partners (such as a Dynamics feature partner) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer (such as a US organization that is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework).

9. DATA RETENTION

How long will you hold my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

General

After three years (36 months), if you have not engaged with our communications, we will remove your personally identifiable information from our databases.

Clients

We will continue to store limited information about the client (including transaction records) for up to 7 years for accounting, record keeping and administrative purposes. If we consider there is a need to store records for longer (for example, the transaction has been the subject of a dispute or claim) then we will retain the data for as long as is necessary.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you are in control of it.

If you wish to amend your personal details with us you can do this by contacting us by phone, email or writing to us using the details below.

Further details

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), by contacting us. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to hello@advantage.co.uk.

At any time, you have the right to ask Advantage to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113

By email: hello@advantage.co.uk
By phone: +44 (0)20 3004 4600
By post: Advantage Business Systems Ltd, 68 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9LJ

11. LINKS TO OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control those other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the protection of any information you provide to other sites (which are not governed by this privacy policy). We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites. You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

12. UPDATES OR CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND FURTHER INFORMATION

This policy was updated on 17th May 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes at Advantage or, for example, to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.